Amidst a myriad of convocation festivities taking place around campus this week, today stood out, in our division, as extra special as we celebrated nearly 200 Continuing Studies graduates receiving their certificates and diplomas.

There are so many amazing stories to tell, that we unfortunately can’t fit them all here, but suffice it to say, more than a few of our students have encountered challenges of language, distance, hectic personal and work lives, limited funds, years away from formal school, and other obstacles, and they have persevered! They have achieved the goal that they set out to accomplish and we, in Continuing Studies, are immensely proud of them.

In recognition of each of them, here are their names along with their much-deserved achievements.

 

Adult and Continuing Education – Certificate


  • Debbie Louise Hansen
  • Paula Nicole Mathews
  • Kristine Olive-Irene Nielsen
  • Gillian R. Thomas-Martin
  • Karen Averil Thompson-Greiff

Business Administration – Certificate


  • Umme Sadeka Arusha
  • Yoko Asakawa
  • Pauline Bergevin
  • Eyal Bodankin
  • Yuwen Cao
  • Tanya Carscadden
  • Abraham Cheikh
  • Ravi Shankar Chinnasamy Velusamy
  • Kyunghwan Choi
  • Reina Chuma
  • Braeden Robert James Clark
  • Nadia Rachel Cornejo
  • Karina Johana Da Cruz Leal
  • Mohammad Danish
  • Johnathan Ryan Dionne
  • Saunder Dokter
  • Mark David Duchesne
  • Susan Mamuyovwi Eturhobore
  • Karen J. Fladmark
  • Vanessa Dominique Gomes
  • Karla Verónica González Gómez
  • Adriana Gurgel Cavalcanti de Albuquerque Guimaraes
  • Diego Braga Dos Guimaraes
  • Aidan Ansel de Haan
  • Darryl K. Harris
  • Yi-Ning Huang
  • Cuixin Huang Li
  • Emma Hulbert
  • Yuki Imajo
  • Justine Aldena Johnson
  • Irina Kalmykova
  • Kelly King
  • Dragana Kosjer
  • Haakon M. G. Koyote
  • Neha Kumar
  • Gyuhyun Lee
  • Huiqiong Li
  • Anika Li
  • Keenan Liss
  • Jennifer MacDuff
  • Pakanan Manoonsilp
  • Sandra McAfee
  • Amanda McGeachie
  • Daniel Blain Mclauchlan
  • Kaitlyn Meier
  • Andreina Del Valle Mendoza
  • Devan James Kenneth Miller
  • Naoto Mineo
  • Yukari Murakami
  • Rebecca A. Nelson
  • Vincent Ng
  • Nova Pelletier
  • Geoffrey George Peters
  • Danxia Qiu
  • Abadat Randhawa
  • Priscila Sanchez Carda
  • Yuna Sato
  • Simona Sbardelotto
  • Zohar Secter
  • Nonsikelelo Sibanda
  • Jessie Marie Sinclair
  • Chelsea Stanger
  • Maxime Stephan
  • Connor Lewis Stevenson
  • Saki Sugaya
  • Naoshi Sugiura
  • Colette Daphne Elizabeth Swift
  • Makiko Tahara
  • Toshiya Tajima
  • Mizuki Takamatsu
  • Janet Anne Tatalias
  • Cody James Therrien
  • Tina Ting
  • Cheng-Yun Tsai
  • Hana Tsujino
  • Ryan Allan Varchol
  • Stuart Reid Weaver
  • Paul Dustin Willis
  • Phuong Wilson
  • Peiyao Xie
  • Mio Yamada
  • Saki Yoshikawa
  • Hongxi Zhang

Business Administration – Diploma


  • Sachiko Baba
  • Eyal Bodankin
  • Braeden Robert James Clark
  • Karina Johana Da Cruz Leal
  • Mohammad Danish
  • Johnathan Ryan Dionne
  • Loni Dutton
  • Emma Hulbert
  • Min Hwangbo
  • Saki Iwata
  • Kelly King
  • Dragana Kosjer
  • Haakon M. G. Koyote
  • Gyuhyun Lee
  • Anika Li
  • Linda Makaza
  • Andreina Del Valle Mendoza
  • Devan James Kenneth Miller
  • Rebecca A. Nelson
  • Anna Orr
  • Monica Maria Ramon Morales
  • Thairy Mercedes Sanchez Maza
  • Matthew Scott Shaw
  • Lori Anne Shaw
  • Connor Lewis Stevenson
  • Cody James Therrien
  • Li Tu
  • Amanda Van Buskirk
  • Ryan Allan Varchol
  • Stuart Reid Weaver

Computer Based Information Systems – Certificate


  • Lindsay Miles Cook
  • Albena Ivanova
  • Naomi Beth Kerr
  • Laura Ann Kingcott
  • Conrad A. LeDrew
  • Jacek Pawel Polus
  • Pierre Roland J. Robitaille
  • Vinod Kumar Sharma
  • Xia Yu
  • Li Zhou

Ecological Restoration – Professional Specialization Certificate


  • Robert Davey Bridgeman

Environmental and Occupational Health – Certificate


  • Michael L. Allegretto
  • Rachel Elizabeth Bentley
  • Regina Celia Oliveira Bueno Renke
  • Jennifer Caffrey
  • Jennifer Amalia Carreira
  • Catherine Elizabeth Connauton
  • Claudia M. Connolly
  • Alison Blair Cooper
  • Christine M. Deneschuk
  • Tamara L. Featherstone
  • Lawrence Douglas Fenton
  • Nina Lori Hansen
  • Barry D. Manes
  • Miles Martyniuk
  • Greg Mercer
  • Hamunawenyu Zanele Mutepfa
  • Luz del Carmen Salas Perez
  • Andrew Keith Sibley
  • Kevin Roy Wood
  • Trevor Yatlo

French Language – Diploma


  • LeAnn Daniel Andersen
  • Kim Annette Boyd
  • Derek T. Brady
  • Rita Montserrat Donn
  • E. Jean Jenkins
  • Catherine Sarah Lawrence
  • Mary Elizabeth McEachern
  • Andrea Lynn Scott
  • Karly Megan Stones

Population Health Data Analysis – Professional Specialization Certificate


  • Fazal Ahmed Malik Awan
  • Sarah E. Costa
  • Shannon Marie Cross
  • Jennifer McConnell
  • Lindsay Anne Nettlefold
  • Alexandra M.C. Ouedraogo
  • Zheng Wang
  • Aijun Yang
  • Wendy R. de Gomez

Public Relations – Diploma


  • Jennifer Beaupre
  • Natalie Bobrowich
  • Malgorzata Bremski
  • Karen Lynn Burton
  • Darlene Flora Burton
  • Annette Campbell
  • Melanie Carter
  • Joanna Chellapermal
  • Sarah Kaylin Clark
  • Chantel Elloway
  • Ann Evans Locker
  • Amanda Nicole Fedorchuk
  • Kristi May Ferguson
  • Mo Ghoneim
  • Leah Hendry
  • Kent Rene Karemaker
  • Sabrina Carmela Licata
  • Kelly Lobb
  • Amanda Rebecca Bertram Martin
  • Michelle Ann Clements Mitchell
  • Heather Amanda Perdue
  • Steliana Savova
  • Karen Jean Shields
  • Leithan Slade
  • Tracy So
  • Carly Beth Turnbull
  • Susan Vasey
  • Tessa Anne Pino-Vecchio
  • Laura S. Wolfe
  • Sophie Wood

Restoration of Natural Systems – Certificate


  • Steven Burgess

Restoration of Natural Systems – Diploma


  • Thierry Bodson
  • Andrew Elves
  • Bryana Matthews
  • Kelly Toots

  • Posted June 16, 2016